Your Ben U Library Toolbox

Learn about Benedictine Library policies and services and find answers to frequently asked questions (FAQs)
Look inside the toolbox
Appropriate Conduct Policy (see Conduct Expectations)
Archives & Special Collections
Assistive Technology
The Ben Book: Benedictine Library Basics
Borrowing (see Loan Periods)
Citation Guides and Manuals (APA, MLA, CSE and more)
Citation Management Software (see RefWorks)
College of DuPage / Benedictine Reciprocal Library Borrowing Agreement Policy
prohibited activities in the Benedictine University Library
Databases : browse alphabetically to view database descriptions and guides
Floorplans / Maps (see Library Virtual Tour)
Full-Text (how to locate full-text articles when the database doesn't provide them)
Government Publications (Federal / State)
Instruction (see Library Instruction Program)
Instructional Materials Collection - IMC
Job opportunities in the library (student / professional)
LibGuides (see Research Guides)
Library ID# (see ID)
Loan Periods: how long can you keep materials?
Log-ins (see ID)
My Account: How to register for and use your I-Share account to borrow books from other libraries, renew materials and more
News : Ben U Library News Blog
Page Service: How to retrieve materials when the Lower Level is closed.
Popular Film Collection :Current feature-length films on DVD
Popular Reading Collection : Current best-sellers for recreational reading
Preservation of Library Materials
Printing
Export database citations to RefWorks to generate bibliographies, footnotes, etc. into various styles - MLA, APA, CSE, and more
help and research guides to help you locate information and to make the best use library materials and services
Scanning / Scanners
Staff directory
Subject Guides ( see Research Guides)
Writing Zone : Student Success Center
Search

Use the search box above to search this guide or all guides for additional information.
Please contact us if you don't find the answers to your questions.
Contact Us
Email us at libref@ben.edu
Call us at 630.829.6057 or 877-575-6050
Chat with us
NOTE: Our e-mail and IM services are intended for use by current students, faculty and staff of Benedictine University. We will also attempt to answer questions from the general public when they pertain to specific items in our libraries' collections, library services or to the university itself.


Loading...
